Accident IAI 1124A Westwind II N445BL,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1991
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1124A Westwind II
Owner/operator:PGA Tour Investments
Registration: N445BL
MSN: 382
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-3-1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford-Waterbury Airport, CT (OXC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St. Augustine Airport, FL (UST/KSGJ)
Destination airport:Oxford-Waterbury Airport, CT (OXC/KOXC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft completed an instrument approach and landed hard on runway 36 first with the left gear then the right gear. The tires burst and the lower fuselage came into contact with the runway surface. After the nose gear touched down, the right main landing gear collapsed and the pilot lost control of the aircraft. It veered to the left and departed the runway. Initial touch down occurred about 12 feet from the threshold, ten feet left of centerline.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot to maintain the proper landing descent rate and the resultant right main landing gear assembly collapse."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location