ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 PK-MFD Manado-Sam Ratulangi Airport (MDC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 9 May 1991
Time:02:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-MFD
MSN: 10399
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) SE of Manado-Sam Ratulangi Airport (MDC) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ternate-Babullah Airport (TTE/WAMT), Indonesia
Destination airport:Manado-Sam Ratulangi Airport (MDC/WAMM), Indonesia
Flightnumber:MZ7533
Narrative:
Merpati flight 7533 (Ambon-Ternate-Manado) departed Ternate at 01:53 for a 50-minute flight to Manado. On approach to Manado, the aircraft crashed into cloud-shrouded Mount Klabat in bad visibility and heavy rainfall.

Classification:

Sources:
» Flight International
» Scramble Vol.13, nr.01

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27600-PK-MFD
accident date: 09-05-1991
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
registration: PK-MFD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ternate-Babullah Airport to Manado-Sam Ratulangi Airport as the crow flies is 283 km (177 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fokker F-27

  • 786 built
  • 118th loss
  • 64th fatal accident
  • 31st worst accident (at the time)
  • 42nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 28th worst accident (at the time)
  • 59th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org