ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-201D N102AP Puerto Plata-La Union Airport (POP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 7 June 1991
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-201D
Operator:Victoria Air S.A.
Registration: N102AP
MSN: 2257
First flight: 1940
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Puerto Plata-La Union Airport (POP) (   Dominican Republic)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:El Portillo/Samaná-Arroyo Barril International Airport (EPS/MDAB), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:Puerto Plata-La Union International Airport (POP/MDPP), Dominican Republic
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine failed while approaching Puerto Plata and the crew elected to carry out an emergency landing on runway 08. The first approach was abandoned and the remaining engine lost power. A forced landing was carried out in a sugar cane field.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.13, nr.04
» Scramble 152

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3-201D-N102AP
accident date: 07-06-1991
type: Douglas DC-3-201D
registration: N102AP
accident date: 07-06-1991
type: Douglas DC-3-201D
registration: N102AP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El Portillo/Samaná-Arroyo Barril International Airport to Puerto Plata-La Union International Airport as the crow flies is 134 km (84 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org