Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 13 June 1991 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-154 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Moscow ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR), Russia |
Destination airport: | Moskva (unknown airport), Russia |
Narrative:A passenger aboard an Aeroflot TU-154 aircraft, during a domestic flight from Rostov to Moscow, threatened to detonate an explosive device hidden in his luggage. He demanded to be taken to the Persian Gulf area. Upon landing in Moscow, the hijacker released the 110 other passengers on the flight and surrendered to authorities. No explosives were found .
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.