Runway excursion Accident Aérospatiale SN.601 Corvette YV-572CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325753

Date:Friday 21 June 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S601 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SN.601 Corvette
Owner/operator:Hidrowell
Registration: YV-572CP
MSN: 17
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Bárbara del Zulia-Las Delicias Airport (STB) -   Venezuela
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Bárbara del Zulia-Las Delicias Airport (STB/SVSZ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Aérospatiale SN.601 Corvette corporate jet was damaged beyond repair in a runway excursion accident at Santa Bárbara del Zulia-Las Delicias Airport (STB), Venezuela.
The aircraft suffered a tyre failure on takeoff. The aircraft veered to the left and ran off the side of the runway onto rough ground. The left main and nose undercarriage were torn off and the right main undercarriage folded back.

Sources:

Jet&Propjet 2004
Thomas Brügge
World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479 / Airclaims

Location