ASN Aircraft accident GAF Nomad N.22 A18-303 Tenterfield, NSW
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 9 September 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
GAF Nomad N.22
Operator:Royal Australian Army
Registration: A18-303
MSN: 3
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) E of Tenterfield, NSW (   Australia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oakey Airport, QLD (OKY/YBOK), Australia
Destination airport:Melbourne (unknown airport), VIC, Australia
Narrative:
A GAF Nomad N.22 operated by the Royal Australian Army crashed during a touch and go on an agricultural strip near Tenterfield, NSW.
The aircraft was one of two that were operating on a navigation exercise out of Oakey. On board were an Australian pilot training officer, two Papua Guinean pilots on their final training flight and an Australian engineer.

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.13, nr.05
» The Canberra Times, 11 September 1991

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org