ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-74 CCCP-74002 Lensk Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 17 September 1991
Time:01:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-74
Operator:Antonov Design Bureau
Registration: CCCP-74002
MSN: 47070682
First flight: 1990
Total airframe hrs:923
Cycles:552
Engines: 2 Lotarev D-36
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) from Lensk Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lensk Airport (ULK/UERL), Russia
Destination airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO), Russia
Narrative:
The Antonov An-74 carried cargo of fish from Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy to Kiev via Lensk and Omsk. The airplane was overloaded when the crew attempted to takeoff. The flaps were retracted prematurely and the aircraft lost height and struck trees on slope. It then crashed and burned 4 km from the runway.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Dmitriy Yerstov

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lensk Airport to Omsk Airport as the crow flies is 2474 km (1546 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-72 / 74

  • 169+ built
  • The first loss
  • The first fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org