Accident Antonov An-12BP CCCP-11120,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 October 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11120
MSN: 02348102
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cazombo Airport (CAV) -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luena Airport (LUO/FNUE)
Destination airport:Cazombo Airport (CAV/FNCZ)
Narrative:
The An-12 departed Lobito, Angola on a flight to Luena (LUO) and Cazombo (CAV).
The unpaved runway at Cazombo turned out to be too short and too narrow and the wings hit some bushes upon landing. When the crew learned that the airfield was mined they wanted to takeoff again immediately, but while turning for the takeoff run the right main gear got stuck in a pot-hole and broke, causing the propellers to touch the ground.
The aircraft was to be repaired after some time (CCCP-11130 brought new engines, propellers and technicians) but it appeared that the fuselage had suffered from severe corrosion in the meantime.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Images:

photo (c) Golubev Sergei / Ptitsa; Cazombo Airport (CAV); 25 March 1993