Accident Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando HK-750,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 October 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas Nacionales - LANSA
Registration: HK-750
MSN: 22230
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Quirigua -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-46, carrying a false US registration (N500), crashed while trying to land at a farm carrying 3 tons of cocaine.

Sources:

Airlines 1992
El Informador 13 October 1991, p9A

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG); March 1984