ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2K6 EI-CBL San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 17 November 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2K6
Operator:SAHSA - Servicio Aéreo de Honduras SA
Registration: EI-CBL
MSN: 20957/377
First flight: 1974-09-26 (17 years 2 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO) (   Costa Rica)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG), Honduras
Destination airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC), Costa Rica
Narrative:
The aircraft appeared a little left of the centerline during the final stages of the ILS approach to runway 07. The crew made a correcting maneuver, which resulted in the aircraft landing on the right main gear first. The right main gear collapsed, followed by the left gear.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Scramble 152
» La Nacion 18-11-1991

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-2K6-EI-CBL
accident date: 17-11-1991
type: Boeing 737-2K6
registration: EI-CBL

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport to San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport as the crow flies is 555 km (347 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 1114 built
  • 53rd loss
» safety profile

 Costa Rica
  • 19th worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org