Bird strike Accident Boeing 737-2H4 Adv. N73SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325646

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Saturday 30 November 1991
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2H4 Adv.
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N73SW
MSN: 22673/826
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:32985 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A (HK3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock International Airport, TX (LBB) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Lubbock International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During final approach the aircraft collided with a flock of Canadian geese. One goose penetrated the pressure bulkhead through the radome. Another splattered debris over the pilot's windshield, and others damaged fairings, wing roots, and krueger flaps. The crew did not see the geese before impact. The co-pilot took over the controls from the pilot and landed the aircraft safely.

The in flight collision with geese. A factor was the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months