Accident Dassault Falcon 20E 309/F-UGWP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325645

Date:Monday 2 December 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20E
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 309/F-UGWP
MSN: 309
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Élancourt -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luxeuil-St-Sauveur Airport (LFSX)
Destination airport:Villacoublay/Vélizy Airport (VIY/LFPV)
Narrative:
Crashed following engine problems, some 15 km west of Villacoublay Air Base.
The airplane struck the concrete barrier of tennis courts located along the RN 10 highway, it then bounced and crashes on the top of a hill. A fire erupted.

Sources:

EPA
A Maurepas (Yvelines) Quatre officiers tués dans l'accident d'un Mystère-20 d'entraînement (Le Monde 4-12-1991)
Aérosteles : Lieux de mémoire aéronautique
L'hommage aux aviateurs morts dans le crash (Le Parisien, 1-12-2001)

Location