ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-10-DC (DC-4) 9Q-CWP Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-10-DC (DC-4)
Operator:GLM Aviation
Registration: 9Q-CWP
MSN: 10337
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Stored at Kinshasa following an uncontained engine failure. The aircraft was seen as such, July 1991.

Sources:
» Scrable 152 p.37

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-54A-G-ASPN
accident date: ??-??-1991
type: Douglas C-54A (DC-4)
registration: G-ASPN

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org