ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26SM 52+10 Friedrichshafen Airport (FDH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 27 February 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26SM
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 52+10
MSN: 14208
First flight: 1985
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Friedrichshafen Airport (FDH) (   Germany)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Friedrichshafen Airport (FDH/EDNY), Germany
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in hard landing.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Scramble 187
» Scramble 188

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org