Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 9 July 1992 |
Type: |  Dornier Do 28D-2 Skyservant |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 58+58 |
MSN: | 4133 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Büchel ( Germany)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Büchel Air Base (ETSB), Germany |
Narrative:Crashed on short final after single engine go-around. Both occupants were killed.
OLt Johannes Asanger (he had survived the crash of Tornado IDS 44+74 (JBG33) near Nievern (Hessen) on 15 August 1991)
Major Eckhard Südmeyer (he had survived the crash of Starfighter F-104G 26+10 (JBG33) on 26 August 1982).
Sources:
» flugzeugforum.de
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.