ASN Aircraft accident Shorts 330-100 G-OGIL Newcastle Airport (NCL)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 10 July 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts 330-100
Operator:Gill Air
Registration: G-OGIL
MSN: SH.3068
First flight: 1981-04-03 (11 years 3 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Newcastle Airport (NCL) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft taxied into a vehicle and a hangar, striking Shorts 330 G-BIFH. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and later preserved at the North East Aircraft Museum, Sunderland.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Airliner Crashes / T. Denham
» Scramble

Photos

photo of Shorts-330-100-G-BITV
accident date: 10-07-1992
type: Shorts 330-100
registration: G-BITV
accident date: 10-07-1992
type: Shorts 330-100
registration: G-BITV

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org