ASN Aircraft accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3A-200 N20086 Bethel Airport, AK (BET)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 13 July 1992
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3A-200
Operator:Arctic Circle Air Service
Registration: N20086
MSN: SH.1918
First flight: 1973
Total airframe hrs:6390
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bethel Airport, AK (BET) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE), United States of America
Destination airport:Chevak Airport, AK (VAK/PAVA), United States of America
Narrative:
Inadequate cargo restraint caused balance problems on takeoff, resulting in a very nose high attitude. The Skyvan banked right and left, crashed and caught fire. The certificated max. gross weight was exceeded by 324.8lb.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate security of the cargo which shifted rearward during the takeoff roll. Factors which contributed to the accident were: the over gross weight condition, and the improper alteration of the tie down rings by the overhauling maintenance facility."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: ANC92FA106
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Cargo shift
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/95

Photos

photo of Shorts-SC-7-Skyvan-3A-200-9M-AXC
accident date: 13-07-1992
type: Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3A-200
registration: 9M-AXC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bethel Airport, AK to Chevak Airport, AK as the crow flies is 217 km (136 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org