ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12B CCCP-11111 Irkutsk
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 14 July 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12B
Operator:Magadanaerogruz
Registration: CCCP-11111
MSN: 01347906
First flight: 1971
Total airframe hrs:32700
Cycles:12972
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:48 km (30 mls) from Irkutsk (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Magadan Airport (GDX/UHMM), Russia
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia
Narrative:
The plane was carrying a cargo of fish (11 060 kg) and one companion from Magadan to Irkutsk. For financial reasons, the crew refused to stopover for refueling at Lensk Airport. Refueling was planned in Bratsk. However, weather conditions in Bratsk forced the crew to fly on to Irkutsk. Knowing they were short on fuel, the flight crew shut down engine no.1, then no.4, and no.2. Engine no. 3 flamed out after running out of fuel.
A forced wheels-up landing was carried out, during which the plane broke in two, just aft of the wings.

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/93 (#32)
» Scramble 161

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Magadan Airport to Irkutsk Airport as the crow flies is 2907 km (1817 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org