Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 1992
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:  
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Juba -   South Sudan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reportedly, the plane circled in the dark for between 15-20 minutes before it crashed at around 20:30.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 February 1986 Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force - IRIAF w/o
Shot down
15 October 1986 Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force - IRIAF Shiraz Airport (SYZ) w/o
Damaged on the ground
2 November 1986 Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force - IRIAF 103 11 km E of Zahedan w/o
CFIT
11 May 1987 Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force) 5 Wau w/o
15 November 1988 T.10-.. Ejército del Aire 0 BA Zaragoza min
10 July 1989 Pelita Air Service 0 Wau Airport (WUU) sub
Runway excursion
8 February 1990 Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force) w/o
Shot down
26 February 1996 Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force) 91 near Jabal Awliya w/o
13 March 1997 Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force - IRIAF 86 24 km from Mashhad w/o
Engine failure
2 February 2000 Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force - IRIAF 8 Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) w/o
Loss of control
25 June 2003 Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force - IRIAF 7 near Rudshour w/o
29 April 2004 Air National Guard 0 Minneapolis-St Paul International Airport, MN (MSP) sub
27 August 2004 Libyan Arab Repubic Air Force 0 Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) non
11 September 2004 United States Air Force - USAF 0 sub
Shot down
23 February 2009 L382? Algerian Air Force 2 Bouhanifia, near Sidi Slimane, Mascara region w/o
15 August 2011 United States Air Force - USAF 0 over Afghanistan min
14 September 2012 US Air Force (USAF) 0 Camp Bastion Airfield sub
9 February 2014 Afghan Air Force 3 Dai Merdad district w/o
4 June 2016 TNI-AU 0 Malang's Abdurrachman Saleh Airport, East Java min
16 January 2017 Japan Air Self-Defense Force 0 off shore of Hamamatsu city, Shizuoka prefecture min
2 December 2017 TC-69 Argentina Air Force 0 Rio Gallegos min
2 February 2018 Japan Air Self-Defense Force 0 Komaki Airbase/Nagoya Airfield (NKM/RJNA) unk
23 February 2018 Egypt Air Force 0 L.F. Wade Int Airport, St. David's Island min
10 January 2019 Türk Hava Kuvvetleri - Turkish Air Force 0 İstanbul Atatürk İnt'l Airport min
28 December 2019 Peruvian Air Force 0 Santiago-Comodoro Arturo Merino Benítez International Airport min
11 March 2020 Royal Norwegian Air Force 0 Mosken, Værøy, Lofoten non
23 March 2020 Japan Air Self-Defense Force 0 Nagoya Airfield/Komaki (NKM/RJNA) unk
5 July 2020 405 South African Air Force 0 Ysterplaat AFB non
Runway excursion
2 August 2020 Cameroon Air Force 0 Maroua-Salam Airport (MVR/FKKL) min
Runway excursion
17 April 2023 0 Khartoum International Airport (KRT/HSSK) w/o
18 March 2024 Sudan Air Force Wadi Seidna Air Base sub
14 April 2024 Israeli Defence Force (IDF) 0 Nevatim Airbase unk