ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 24XR ZS-MGJ Lanseria Airport (HLA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 25 July 1992
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 24XR
Operator:Bonanza Hire
Registration: ZS-MGJ
MSN: 24-207
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Lanseria Airport (HLA) (   South Africa)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lanseria Airport (HLA/FALA), South Africa
Destination airport:Lanseria Airport (HLA/FALA), South Africa
Narrative:
The nose gear centralizing cam was damaged when the aircraft was towed up a steep incline. When the oleo extended after takeoff, the nosewheel adopted an off-set position and remained in that position after the gear was extended for landing. On landing the aircraft slewed violently to the left as the nosewheel touched the runway surface. The aircraft left the runway, the gear collapsed, and the aircraft collided with meteorological observation equipment adjacent to the runway.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/93

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org