ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 798D Viscount XA-SCM Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 27 July 1992
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 798D Viscount
Operator:Aero Eslava
Registration: XA-SCM
MSN: 392
First flight: 1958-12-21 (33 years 8 months)
Total airframe hrs:17213
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) E of Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) (   Mexico)
Crash site elevation: 3087 m (10128 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Puebla/Huejotzingo Airport (PBC/MMPB), Mexico
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Narrative:
Flew into a mountain (Cerro Xocotlihuipa) at 10130 feet . The aircraft had been cleared to descend from FL150 to FL120 because of severe turbulence at the initial cruising altitude. Weather was bad with rain and poor visibility.
The investigation revealed that the first officer was not certified to act as a pilot on the Vickers Viscount.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: Impact with terrain due to not maintaining the altitude set by the control center - Mexico of 12000 feet, during an instrument approach (IFR), to the international airport of Mexico City.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: SCT Mexico
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 28 days ()
Accident number: 081/92
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/98 (#40)

Photos

photo of Vickers-798D-Viscount-N200RC
accident date: 27-07-1992
type: Vickers 798D Viscount
registration: N200RC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Puebla/Huejotzingo Airport to Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport as the crow flies is 79 km (50 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org