Accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 1075,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 September 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 1075
MSN: 1075
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Kechries -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Elefsis AB (LGEL)
Destination airport:Elefsis AB (LGEL)
Narrative:
Crashed near the Corinth Canal following an on board fire. The airplane was attempting to pick up water during a fire fighting mission.

Sources:

Thomas Brügge
Scramble 238

Location