ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87411 Neryungri Airport (NER)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 14 September 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Yakutavia
Registration: CCCP-87411
MSN: 9420334
First flight: 1974
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Neryungri Airport (NER) (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Neryungri/Chulman Airport (NER/UELL), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A fire in the no. 3 engine caused substantial damage to the aircraft, which managed to land safely back at Neryungri Airport.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Air International
» Flight International
» Scramble 163

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org