CFIT Accident IPTN/CASA CN-235-10 PK-MNN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325416

Date:Sunday 18 October 1992
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CN35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IPTN/CASA CN-235-10
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-MNN
MSN: N.013
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 20 km WSW of Garut -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Semarang-Achmad Yani Airport (SRG/WARS)
Destination airport:Bandung-Husein Sastranegara Airport (BDO/WICC)
Narrative:
An IPTN manufactured CASA CN-235-10 passenger plane was destroyed when it flew into the side of Mount Papandayan, an active volcano. All 31 on board were killed.
The aircraft operated flight 5601 from Semarang to Bandung. Weather near Bandung was poor with cumulonimbus clouds in the vicinity. The flight descended from FL125 to FL080 towards Bandung and the pilot prepared for a visual approach.
The pilot attempted to circumnavigate the cumulonimbus clouds and turned left, to the south, towards Garut. The clouds closed as the aircraft impacted the side of a mountain at an altitude of 6120 feet.

Sources:

Air Safety Week 26 October 1992 (5)
Scramble 161

Location