ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter N58JH Patriot Hills Camp
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 3 November 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Operator:Ketchikan Air Service
Registration: N58JH
MSN: 131
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Patriot Hills Camp (   Antarctica)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Patriot Hills, Antarctica
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DHC-3 Turbo Otter was chartered by Adventure Network International for tourist flights in Antarctica.
In February 1992, the airplane sustained damage to its port wing some thirty miles from Patriot Hills Camp, and had to be abandoned there for the southern winter.
The following September a rescue mission was mounted using Basler Airlines Turbo DC-3TP N300BF. The wing was repaired and all snow was removed. The Otter was then ferried to Patriot Hills Camp.
On 3rd November 1992, as the Otter took off from Patriot Hills for its return flight home, the pilot lost control and N58JH ground looped and was wrecked. The engine, instruments and all other parts that could be removed were loaded onto the Basler Turbo DC-3 N300BF to be brought home. All that remained at Patriot Hills were the fuselage, wings and tail.

Sources:
» De Havilland DHC-3 Otter - a history by Karl E. Hayes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org