ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-7CF HI-619SP Dania Beach, FL
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 6 November 1992
Time:02:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-7CF
Operator:Aerochago Airlines
Registration: HI-619SP
MSN: 45158/744
First flight: 1956
Engines: 4 Wright R-3350-93
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Dania Beach, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL), United States of America
Destination airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ/MDSD), Dominican Republic
Narrative:
The no. 4 engine failed after takeoff. The no. 2 engine also failed a little later. The pilot then elected to ditch the aircraft 140 m offshore.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the #4 engine for an undetermined reasons(s), and the inability of the airplane to remain airborne due to the overgross weight takeoff performed by the pilot. Factors which contributed to the accident were: the questionable airworthiness of the airplane and engines due to the lack of records, and the failure of the federal aviation administration to adequately survey the operator."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: MIA93FA015
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 16.11.92 (15)
» ICAO Summary 5/94 (#74)
» NTSB
» Scramble 162
» Scramble 163

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-7CF-HI-61PCA
accident date: 06-11-1992
type: Douglas DC-7CF
registration: HI-61PCA
photo of Douglas-DC-7CF-N3775U
accident date: 06-11-1992
type: Douglas DC-7CF
registration: N3775U

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL to Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport as the crow flies is 1364 km (852 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org