Accident Lockheed C-141B Starlifter 65-0255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325385

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1992
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C141 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-141B Starlifter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 65-0255
MSN: 300-6106
Total airframe hrs:37744 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:14 km N of Harlem, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM)
Destination airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM)
Narrative:
Four Lockheed C-141B Starlifters were night air refueling/airdrop training mission. A KC-135 tanker was leading the Starlifters in a refueling pattern at FL255. The first Starlifter completed refueling and backed away to the left behind the KC-135 at FL250. It remained at an unusually close position. When the second C-141 had completed refueling it also backed away to the left, unaware of the unusual position of the first C-141. Both aircraft collided, breaking up in mid-air.

Sources:

C-141 Lifetime Mishap Summary / Lt. Col. Paul M. Hansen, USAFR, Ret. McChord AFB WA (1 October, 2004)
The Spokesman-Review - Dec 1, 1992

Location