ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 328-110 D-CHIC Memmingen
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 14 December 1992
Time:11:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 328-110
Operator:Dornier Luftfahrt GmbH
Registration: D-CHIC
MSN: 3001
First flight: 1991-12-06 (1 year )
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW119B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Memmingen (   Germany)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Oberpfaffenhofen Airport (OBF/EDMO), Germany
Destination airport:Oberpfaffenhofen Airport (OBF/EDMO), Germany
Narrative:
A Dornier 328 prototype was conducting a test flight to prove compliance with JAR 25.177.
The aircraft was flown at FL150 with a 25 degree flap setting, landing gear down and at a speed of 1.13 times the stall speed. At the end of this manoeuvre, the aircraft reached a 20 degree yaw angle. The pilot then experienced a partial buffet on the tail and the Dornier then rolled steep nose down. The pilot instructed the co-pilot in German to reduce the engine power. This was not understood by the U.S. test pilot. Shortly afterwards all six blades of the left engine separated instantaneously when the aircraft passed an inverted position.
The fuselage was severely damaged by subsequent propeller strike. The aircraft landed safely.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Flight International 13-19 January 1993
» Flight International 6-12 January 1993 (4)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94

Photos

photo of Dornier-328-110-D-CHIC
accident date: 14-12-1992
type: Dornier 328-110
registration: D-CHIC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oberpfaffenhofen Airport to Oberpfaffenhofen Airport as the crow flies is 19872 km (12420 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org