Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 3 February 1993 |
Time: | 13:27 |
Type: |  Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules |
Operator: | Lockheed |
Registration: | N130X |
MSN: | 4412 |
First flight: | 1971 |
Total airframe hrs: | 6708 |
Engines: | 4 Allison 501-M71K |
Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Marietta-Dobbins AFB, GA (MGE) ( United States of America)
|
Crash site elevation: | 326 m (1070 feet) amsl |
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Marietta-Dobbins AFB, GA (MGE/KMGE), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Marietta-Dobbins AFB, GA (MGE/KMGE), United States of America |
Narrative:The Lockheed engineering testbed was used to evaluate the fly-by-wire rudder actuator and the ground minimum control speed (VMCG). During the final high-speed ground test-run, the aircraft accidentally veered left and became airborne. The Hercules climbed to 250 feet and crashed.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Disengagement of the rudder fly-by-wire flight control system resulting in a total loss of rudder control capability while conducting ground minimum control speed tests. The disengagement was a result of the inadequate design of the rudder's integrated actuator package by its manufacturer; the operator's insufficient system safety review failed to consider the consequences of the inadequate design to all operating regimes. A factor which contributed to the accident was the flight crew's lack of engineering flight test training."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 1 months | Accident number: | ATL93MA055 | Download report: | Summary report
|
|
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
» Flight International 6-12 April 1994 (12)
» Air Safety Week 8 February 1993 (p. 4, 5)
» Flight International 10-16 February 1993 (6)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/95
» NTSB Safety Recommendation A-94-101
» Scramble 165
Photos

accident date:
03-02-1993type: Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules
registration: KAF-318
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Marietta-Dobbins AFB, GA to Marietta-Dobbins AFB, GA as the crow flies is 19884 km (12427 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.