ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12TB RA-11375 Slavgorod
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 20 August 1993
Time:18:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12TB
Operator:Komi Avia
Registration: RA-11375
MSN: 402405
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:30840
Cycles:13112
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8,6 km (5.4 mls) from Slavgorod (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Slavgorod Airport, Russia
Destination airport:Samara Airport (KUF/UWWW), Russia
Narrative:
Two engines (no. 2 and no. 4) failed after takeoff at 40-60 m following bird strike. A gear up landing was carried out. The aircraft caught fire.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Bird strike
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Scramble 176
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94 (#112)
» Scramble 174

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org