Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Saturday 28 August 1993 |
Time: | 10:46 |
Type: |  Yakovlev Yak-40 |
Operator: | Tajikistan Airlines |
Registration: | 87995 |
MSN: | 9541944 |
First flight: | 1975 |
Engines: | 3 Ivchenko AI-25 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 77 / Occupants: 81 |
Total: | Fatalities: 82 / Occupants: 86 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Khorog ( Tajikistan)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Khorog Airport (UTOD), Tajikistan |
Destination airport: | Dushanbe Airport (DYU/UTDD), Tajikistan |
Narrative:A Yakovlev 40 passenger jet was destroyed when it crashed on takeoff from Khorog Airport, Tajikistan. All five crew members and 77 of the 81 passengers were killed.
The Yakovlev 40, configured to carry 28 passengers, was chartered to fly woman, children and militants to Dushanbe during the Tajikistani Civil War. The crew were forced into accepting more passengers, causing the plane to be grossly overloaded.
The aircraft overran the runway at high speed. The left main gear struck a low earth embankment, 150 m beyond the runway end. The right gear struck a concrete pill-box 60 m further. The aircraft then fell into the River Pyanj.
The maximum takeoff weight was exceeded by 3,000 kg.
Classification:
Overloaded
Runway excursion
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/94 (#109)
» Scramble 172
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khorog Airport to Dushanbe Airport as the crow flies is 261 km (163 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.