Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-222 Srs. 2 PK-OBV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325180

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-222 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:Airfast Indonesia
Registration: PK-OBV
MSN: 1585
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tanahmerah Airport (TMH) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tanahmerah Airport (TMH/WAKT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair when it undershot the runway on landing. The main gear broke off.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/2001 (#15)
National Transportation Safety Committee Indonesia
TPAPL

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 1967 G-ATEH Channel Airways 0 Portsmouth Airport (PME) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; ?; 19??