UI Tupolev Tu-134 ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Kiev, Oslo -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK/UBBB)
Destination airport:Perm Airport (PEE/USPP)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Aeroflot Flight 3100 was hijacked during a flight front Baku, Azerbaijan, to Perm, Russia. Three passengers armed with hand grenades and claiming to have an explosive device forced their way into the cockpit. The aircraft, a TU-134 with approximately 45 passengers and six crew members, was over Makhachkala, Russia, near the Caspian Sea, at the time this occurred. The hijackers' intent was to go to Norway. The aircraft landed at Borispol Airport in Kiev, Ukraine, where it was refueled and two navigators with international flying experience boarded. The plane departed for Norway in the late afternoon and landed at Gardermoen Airport near Oslo at approximately 20:15. The hijackers requested asylum. At approximately 01:30, they peacefully surrendered and were arrested. A fourth person was also taken into custody on suspicion of being an accomplice; however, he was later released. There were no injuries to passengers or crew.
Two of the hijackers were Iranian nationals and the other an Azeri. Their apparent motive was not terrorist related but to seek asylum in Norway. The hand grenades used during the incident were real; the explosive device was not.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security