Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 21 September 1993 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-134A |
Operator: | Transair Georgia |
Registration: | 65893 |
MSN: | 5340120 |
First flight: | 1975 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22 |
Total: | Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI) ( Georgia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS), Russia |
Destination airport: | Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI/UGSS), Georgia |
Narrative:The Tupolev was fired at with a heat seeking "Strela-2" shoulder-fired SAM by Abkhazi separatist forces, using a patrol boat. The aircraft lost control and crashed into the sea from a height of 300 m.
Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Air International
» Scramble 176
Photos

accident date:
21-09-1993type: Tupolev Tu-134A
registration: CCCP-65893
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Adler/Sochi Airport to Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport as the crow flies is 113 km (71 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.