ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 XY-AEP Kawthaung Airport (KAW)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 6 October 1993
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:Myanma Airways
Registration: XY-AEP
MSN: 10593
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kawthaung Airport (KAW) (   Myanmar)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY), Myanmar
Destination airport:Kawthaung Airport (KAW/VYKT), Myanmar
Narrative:
The F-27 overran the runway by 250 feet, ending up against the bank of a small stream.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Airnieuws 289
» Airnieuws 297 (p. 22)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/93 (#11)
» Scramble 173
» Scramble 177

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27600-N422SA
accident date: 06-10-1993
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
registration: N422SA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yangon-Mingaladon Airport to Kawthaung Airport as the crow flies is 801 km (501 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org