OT Lockheed C-141B Starlifter 65-0253,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 October 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C141 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-141B Starlifter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 65-0253
MSN: 300-6104
Total airframe hrs:38693 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
During fuel tank maintenance, the maintenance crew used non-standard procedures. The right wing exploded, and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

C-141 Lifetime Mishap Summary / Lt. Col. Paul M. Hansen, USAFR, Ret. McChord AFB WA (1 October, 2004)

Location