ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-227 N16762 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 15 November 1993
Time:15:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-227
Operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: N16762
MSN: 21245/1202
First flight: 1976
Total airframe hrs:43721
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Flightnumber:CO5148
Narrative:
A Boeing 727-227, N16762, operated by Continental Air Lines, as flight CO5148, sustained substantial damage to the lower portion of the aft fuselage when it contacted the runway during a go around at Chicago's O'Hare International Airport (ORD). The go around was initiated when the flight crew realized the landing gear was not extended for landing.
The flight crewmembers stated when they arrived in the Chicago area, it was a heavy traffic period and ORD Air Traffic Control (ATC) was using parallel runways (27L and 27R) for landing. The flight crewmembers stated they were radar vectored onto a longer than normal (estimated 17 to 18 miles) final approach for runway 27L, and received early assigned airspeed reductions, which they attributed to the volume of traffic. The crew members estimated they were on an eight mile final for the runway when ATC assigned an airspeed of 150 knots. The flight crew selected twenty-five degrees of flaps to maintain the assigned airspeed. They stated they elected to delay landing gear extension "until normal gear extension point" and continued the approach.
The flight crewmembers received Traffic Collision Avoidance System (TCAS) Traffic Alerts (TAs) throughout the approach. The Flight Engineer stated they broke out of the clouds about 2,500 feet Mean Sea Level (MSL) and visually identified a TCAS traffic alert target (a Boeing 747) on the parallel approach for runway 27R.
The Flight Engineer reported they received another aural TCAS traffic alert "almost immediately" after the 1000 foot above ground level (AGL) altitude call-out. The target appeared below them, at their three o'clock position, and one mile, moving from right to left across their path. This caused a large distraction as the crew searched the airspace around them for the traffic. They were unable to visually identify the target.
The flight crew reported as they descended through 500 feet AGL the Ground Proximity Warning System (GPWS) began to sound "Whoop Whoop Terrain." The crew verified they were operating in visual conditions, clear of terrain/obstructions, and continued the approach, as per company policy. The flight crew unsuccessfully attempted to troubleshoot and identify the cause of the GPWS alert, while the GPWS continued to broadcast its "Whoop Whoop Terrain" warning. They stated when they were about 200 feet AGL, they received another TCAS Traffic Alert.
At 50 feet AGL the GPWS aural warning ceased. The flight crewmembers stated when the distracting noise stopped, they all suddenly recognized the landing gear was not extended. They added power and performed a go around, scraping the aft fuselage on the runway in the process. The airplane returned to land on runway 32L without further incident.
The #3 VHF antenna and the aft drain mast separated when the aft fuselage touched the runway during the go around. The aft fuselage exhibited dents, punctures and longitudinal scratches. The aircraft pressure vessel was punctured/compromised during ground impact.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause:
The captain's failure to assure that the landing gear was extended for landing. Factors related to the accident were: traffic alert distractions, the flight crew's failure to use the checklist, and inadequate company systems training.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 1 months
Accident number: CHI94FA039
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX to Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL as the crow flies is 1481 km (926 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org