ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3C) C9-STE Molima
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 November 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3C)
Operator:Scan Transportes Aéreos - STASA
Registration: C9-STE
MSN: 19006
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Molima (   Mozambique)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in mountainous region.

Sources:
» Scramble 178

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-F-BTDC
accident date: 22-11-1993
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: F-BTDC

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org