UI McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) B-2138,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 December 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82)
Owner/operator:China Northern Airlines
Registration: B-2138
MSN: 49522/1702
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Taipei -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Qingdao Liuting Airport (TAO/ZSQD)
Destination airport:Fuzhou Yixu Airport (FOC/ZSFZ)
Narrative:
A China Northern Airlines MD-82 aircraft with 129 passengers and eight crew members was hijacked to Taiwan during a domestic flight from Qingdao (TAO) to Fuzhou (FOC). A Chinese man armed with a surgical scalpel overpowered one of the flight attendants and demanded that the pilots open the cockpit door. He claimed to have placed an explosive device on board the aircraft. After cutting the flight attendant slightly, the hijacker was given access to the cockpit, where he continued to hold the flight attendant hostage and directed the pilots to fly to Taiwan. The hijacker surrendered to security police after the aircraft landed in Taiwan. Although the hijacker claimed to have placed an explosive device on board the aircraft, a subsequent search failed to reveal any explosives.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 November 1993 B-2138 China Northern Airlines 0 Taipei non
7 May 2002 B-2138 China Northern Airlines 112 20 km E off Dalian w/o