Accident NAMC YS-11-117 C5-GAA,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 December 1993
Time:18:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11-117
Owner/operator:Gambia Airways
Registration: C5-GAA
MSN: 2030
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR) -   Senegal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY)
Destination airport:Banjul-Yundum International Airport (BJL/GBYD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Senegal DHC-6 Twin Otter (6V-ADE) collided in mid-air with a Gambia Airways NAMC YS-11 (C5-GAA) near Dakar's Yoff Airport in Senegal.
The Twin Otter was en route to Dakar and the flight was instructed to descend and maintain 3000 feet and report over the Dakar YF VOR. The YS-11 had just departed Dakar en route to Banjul, Gambia. The flight was instructed to climb to 2000 feet and intercept the radial 140 of the YF VOR.
Failure to respect the assigned altitude caused both planes to collide at 2700-2900 feet. The DHC-6 crashed into the sea, but the NAMC YS-11 managed to return to Dakar.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94

Location