Accident Dornier 228-201 SX-BHC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325087

Date:Sunday 19 December 1993
Time:10:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-201
Owner/operator:Olympic Aviation
Registration: SX-BHC
MSN: 8030
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-5-252D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Sitia Airport (JSH) -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:Sitia Airport (JSH/LGST)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing roll on runway 35 (wind: 320 deg/8-12 kt) the left wheel detached when its steel axis broke next to the inner bearing.
Both pieces of the axle were sent for metallurgical examination. There was evidence of pre-existing fatigue crack.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 January 1994 SX-BHC Olympic Aviation 0 15 km NW of Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH) sub
24 November 2019 9S-GNH Busy Bee Congo 21 1 km S of Goma Airport (GOM) w/o
Loss of control

Images:

photo (c) Frank Ellemers Collection; Syros Island Airport (JSY/LGSO)