ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander P2-ISR Mount Hagen
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 23 December 1993
Time:14:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Operator:Rimbunan Hijau
Registration: P2-ISR
MSN: 15
First flight: 1968-02-01 (25 years 11 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mount Hagen (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mount Hagen-Kagamuga Airport (HGU/AYMH), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Kamusi Airport (KUY), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
The Islander carried vegetables when it departed Mount Hagen's runway 30 for Kamusi. The takeoff roll acceleration seemed a little sluggish but this was
attributed to the density altitude (Mount Hagen Airport is located at an elevation of 5600 feet (ca 1710 m) and the load. The airplane climbed slowly to an altitude of about 100 feet agl. Loss of engine power forced the pilot to carry out a crash-landing straight ahead, after having turned left onto a heading of approx 280 °. The aircraft struck the ground heavily (approx .50 knots) and bounce/skidded about 80 metres before the nose bulkhead came to rest against a creek bank.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "No definite conclusion can be reached as to why the aircraft performed so poorly, but from a hypothetical point of view a combination of some of the following could lead to the events that occurred :
1. Substantial inadvertent overload.
2. Mixture excessively rich.
3. Carburettor heat inadvertently selected to hot for takeoff.
4. Aircraft encountered an area of subtle downdraft/downflowing airstream.
5. Propeller controls not set for maximum RPM ."

Sources:
» E-mail Peter McGee, 7-1-2007
» PNG Department of Civil Aviation report AS/93/1023

Photos

photo of BN-2A-26-Islander-VH-AIA
accident date: 23-12-1993
type: Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
registration: VH-AIA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mount Hagen-Kagamuga Airport to Kamusi Airport as the crow flies is 219 km (137 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org