ASN Aircraft accident Xian Yunshuji Y-7 registration unknown Taipei
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 28 December 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Xian Yunshuji Y-7
Operator:Fujian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Taipei (   Taiwan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ganzhou Airport (KOW/ZSGZ), China
Destination airport:Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM), China
Narrative:
A Fujian Airlines Y-7 aircraft with 42 passengers and eight crew members was hijacked to Taiwan during a domestic flight from Ganzhou Airport (KOW) to Xiamen Airport (XMN) . The hijackers, a Chinese couple accompanied by their 11-year old daughter, handed a flight attendant a note threatening to blow up the aircraft unless it was flown to Taiwan. The man then overpowered the flight attendant and demanded that the pilots open the cockpit door. When the door was opened, the hijacker gave the note to the pilot . Upon arrival in Taipei, the hijackers surrendered and gave authorities the device, which was found to consist of an empty vitamin bottle containing four batteries, matches, electric wires, and nails . The hijackers were detained in Taiwan on air piracy charges .

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ganzhou Airport to Xiamen Airport as the crow flies is 351 km (219 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org