UI Boeing 737 ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 December 1993
Time:
Type:Boeing 737
Owner/operator:Xiamen Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Xiamen Airport (XMN) -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ningbo Airport (NGB/ZSNB)
Destination airport:Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Taiwan. The aircraft landed at Xiamen because of insufficient fuel to fly to Taiwan. The hijacker surrendered.