ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154B-2 RA-85358 Omsk Airport (OMS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 29 December 1993
Time:12:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154B-2
Operator:OmskAvia
Registration: RA-85358
MSN: 79A358
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Omsk Airport (OMS) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD), Russia
Destination airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO), Russia
Narrative:
When lowering the landing gear, the right main gear did not extend fully. During landing the right main gear collapsed, and the aircraft suffered damage to the landing gear fairing and the right wing.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Domodedovo Airport to Omsk Airport as the crow flies is 2207 km (1379 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org