OT Antonov An-26 CU-T1240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325072

Date:unk. date 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Aerogaviota
Registration: CU-T1240
MSN: 11210
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Playa Baracoa Airport (UPB) -   Cuba
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was reportedly damaged in a runway excursion in 1993 when testing its brakes.

Sources:

Soviet Transports