Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 8 January 1994 |
Time: | 09:37 |
Type: |  Beechcraft A100 King Air |
Operator: | Travair |
Registration: | OO-TLS |
MSN: | B-188 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Bacau Airport (BCM) ( Romania)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Oradea Airport (OMR/LROD), Romania |
Destination airport: | Iasi Airport (IAS/LRIA), Romania |
Narrative:Hard landing at Bacau Airport (BCM), Romania following a weather-diversion from Iasi.
Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap
Photos

accident date:
08-01-1994type: Beechcraft A100 King Air
registration: OO-TLS
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oradea Airport to Iasi Airport as the crow flies is 430 km (269 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.