ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A340-211 F-GNIA Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 January 1994
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A342 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A340-211
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-GNIA
MSN: 010
First flight: 1993
Total airframe hrs:2448
Engines: 4 CFMI CFM56-5C2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) (   France)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Airbus 340 F-GNIA had been in service since June 27, 1993. After the completion of an A-check the aircraft was pulled from the maintenance hangar to the terminal at Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport. At that moment a fire broke out; the fire services were not able prevent the aircraft from being damaged beyond repair by the fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Overheat and fire of the yellow hydraulic electric pump operating the aircraft cargo doors on ground with the engines off. 

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» A340.net
» Air Safety Week 31 January 1994 (p. 4)
» Flight International 18-24 January 95
» PZC 21.1.94
» Scramble 177

Photos

photo of Airbus-A340-211-F-GNIA
accident date: 20-01-1994
type: Airbus A340-211
registration: F-GNIA
accident date: 20-01-1994
type: Airbus A340-211
registration: F-GNIA
accident date: 20-01-1994
type: Airbus A340-211
registration: F-GNIA

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A340

  • 377+ built
  • The first loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org