ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 900 N327K Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 17 March 1994
Time:01:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic F900 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 900
Operator:Ford Motor Co.
Registration: N327K
MSN: 003
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:3397
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA), United States of America
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW), United States of America
Narrative:
A Dassault Falcon 900, N327K, operated by the Ford Motor Company, sustained substantial damage when the pilot made an intentional landing at the Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport with the nose landing gear in the UP position. The three crewmembers and six passengers aboard the airplane were not injured. The corporate flight originated at Washington National Airport.
The flight crew reported there was a loud air noise coming from the nose gear area upon gear retraction when they departed Washington National. The gear indicated UP. The crew elected to continue to their destination, Detroit Metro.
The examination of the nose gear revealed that the nose gear door hooks had missed the rollers on the lower portion of the nose gear when the gear was retracted. After retraction the nose gear rollers were above the nose gear door hooks. The gear can not extend with the rollers above the door hooks.
The strut pressure in the nose gear was found to be below minimum required pressure. The daily inspection criteria for acceptable strut pressure was a dimensional check. It was found that the proper dimension could be obtained without minimum pressure in the strut.

Probable Cause:

The nose landing gear jammed in the UP position due to low pressure in the nose gear strut. A factor associated with the accident is the manufacturer's insufficient standards/requirements for determining the amount of nose strut inflation.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: CHI94LA112
Download report: Summary report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC to Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI as the crow flies is 647 km (404 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org