ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo JW9024 Bukoba Airport (BKZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 21 May 1994
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo
Operator:Tanzanian People's Defence Force
Registration: JW9024
MSN: 99
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Bukoba Airport (BKZ) (   Tanzania)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA), Tanzania
Destination airport:Bukoba Airport (BKZ/HTBU), Tanzania
Narrative:
One of the wings struck a tree on final approach; the aircraft crashed into a clinic and caught fire.

Sources:
» Scramble 184
» Scramble 250
» Fligh 16-22.8.1995 (p.40)
» Scramble 182

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dar es Salaam International Airport to Bukoba Airport as the crow flies is 1024 km (640 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-5 Buffalo

  • 126 built
  • 25th loss
  • 16th fatal accident
  • 15th worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Tanzania
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org